772-222-5577 operations@shiptms.com
Jack Cutmore-Scott as Cooper Barrett.

Jack Cutmore-Scott stars as Cooper Barrett in “Cooper Barrett’s Guide to Surviving Life.” (Image courtesy of FOX)

A new year means new shows and new television specials. January is kicking off the year with the new competition special “Superhuman” and the new comedy “Cooper Barrett‘s Guide to Surviving Life.”

Superhuman” will air on FOX as a two-hour special on Jan. 4. Hosted by actor Kal Penn, the show tests the abilities of 12 contestants to use extraordinary skills to determine if they are superhuman enough to win $100,000.

“Cooper Barrett’s Guide to Surviving Life” comes to the small screen Jan. 3 on FOX and includes an ensemble cast. The plot has main character Cooper Barrett fumbling his way through his life, which is quickly – and comedically – crumbling.

Editor’s Note: The shows included in this list are new seasons, episodes, specials and shows that may be moving to a new day, network or time slot. All times ET/PT unless otherwise indicated.

These are the shows and specials premiering in January:

Jan. 1

Jan. 3

  • Bordertown (FOX, 9:30 p.m.)
  • Cooper Barrett’s Guide to Surviving Life (FOX, 8:30 p.m.)
  • Downton Abbey (PBS, 9 p.m.)
  • Galavant (ABC, 8 p.m.)
  • Long Island Medium (TLC, 9 p.m.)
  • Newlyweds: The First Year (Bravo, 9 p.m.)
  • Steve Austin’s Broken Skull Challenge (CMT, 8 p.m.)
  • Worst Cooks in America (Food, 9 p.m.)

Jan. 4

  • Antiques Roadshow (PBS, 8 p.m.)
  • The Bachelor (ABC, 8 p.m.)
  • The Biggest Loser (NBC, 9 p.m.)
  • The Breaks (VH1, 9 p.m.)
  • Kids Baking Championship (Food, 8 p.m.)
  • Superhuman (FOX, 8 p.m.)
  • Superstore (NBC, 8 p.m.)

Jan. 5

  • 10 Things (truTV, 10:30 p.m.)
  • Agent Carter: Season 2 (ABC, 9 p.m.)
  • Brooklyn Nine-Nine (FOX, 9 p.m.)
  • Finding Your Roots (PBS, 8 p.m.)
  • Grandfathered (FOX, 8:30 p.m.)
  • The Grinder (FOX, 9:30 p.m.)
  • New Girl (FOX, 8 p.m.)
  • Pitch Slapped (Lifetime, 10 p.m.)
  • The Shannara Chronicles (MTV, 10 p.m.)
  • Teen Wolf (MTV, 9 p.m.)

Jan. 6

  • 2 Broke Girls (CBS, 8 p.m.)
  • American Crime (ABC, 10 p.m.)
  • American Idol (FOX, 8 p.m.)
  • Comedians in Cars Getting Coffee (Crackle, 11:30 p.m. ET)
  • It’s Always Sunny In Philadelphia (FXX, 10 p.m.)
  • Man Seeking Woman (FXX, 10:30 p.m.)
  • Mike & Molly (CBS, 8:30 p.m.)
  • People’s Choice Awards 2016 (CBS, 9 p.m.)
  • Restaurant Startup (CNBC, 10 p.m.)

Jan. 7

  • Angel From Hell (CBS, 9:30 p.m.)
  • Beyond the Tank (ABC, 10 p.m.)
  • Child Genius: Battle of the Brightest (Lifetime, 8 p.m.)
  • Growing Up Hip Hop (WE, 10 p.m.)
  • My Diet Is Better Than Yours (ABC, 8 p.m.)
  • Party Down South (CMT, 9 p.m.)
  • Shades of Blue (NBC, 10 p.m.)
  • Todd Margaret (IFC, 10 p.m.)
  • WWE SmackDown (USA, 8 p.m.)

Jan. 8

Jan. 10

  • 73rd Annual Golden Globe Awards (NBC, 8 p.m. ET)
  • Shameless (Showtime, 9 p.m.)

Jan. 12

  • Pretty Little Liars (Freeform, 8 p.m.)
  • Shadowhunters (Freeform, 9 p.m.)

Jan. 13

  • Mob Wives (VH1, 8 p.m.)
  • Second Chance (FOX, 9 p.m.)
  • Teachers (TV Land, 11 p.m.)
  • Younger (TV Land, 10 p.m.)

Jan. 14

  • Colony (USA, 10 p.m.)
  • Idiotsitter (Comedy Central, 10:30 p.m.)
  • Workaholics (Comedy Central, 10 p.m.)

Jan. 15

  • Hell’s Kitchen (FOX, 9 p.m.)
  • Willie Nelson: Gershwin Prize (PBS, 9 p.m.)

Jan. 16

  • Seasame Street (HBO, 9 a.m.)

Jan. 17

  • 21st Annual Critics’ Choise Awards (A&E/Lifetime/LMN, 8 p.m.)
  • Angle Tribeca (TBS, 9 p.m.)
  • Billions (Showtime, 10 p.m.)
  • Mercy Street (PBS, 10 p.m.)
  • The Real Housewives of Potomac (Bravo, 9 p.m.)

Jan. 18

  • Fameless (truTV, 10 p.m.)
  • Hit the Floor (VH1, 10 p.m.)

Jan. 19

  • Like a Boss (Oxygen, 9 p.m.)
  • Planet Primetime (Travel, 8 p.m.)
  • The Prancing Elites Project (Oxygen, 8 p.m.)

Jan. 20

  • Kocktails with Khloe (FYI, 10 p.m.)

Jan. 21

  • The 100 (The CW, 9 p.m.)
  • Baskets (FX, 10 p.m.)
  • Dark Net (Showtime, 11 p.m.)
  • DC’s Legends of Tomorrow (The CW, 8 p.m.)
  • Portlandia (IFC, 10 p.m.)

Jan. 23

  • Black Sails (Starz, 9 p.m.)
  • Whitney Cummings: I’m Your Girlfriend (HBO, 10 p.m.)

Jan. 24

  • Hollywood Medium (E!, 10 p.m.)
  • The X-Files (FOX, 10 p.m.)

Jan. 25

  • Angle Tribeca (TBS, 9:30 p.m.)
  • The Fosters (Freeform, 8 p.m.)
  • Lucifer (FOX, 9 p.m.)
  • The Magicians (Syfy, 9 p.m.)
  • Recovery Road (Freeform, 9 p.m.)

Jan. 26

Jan. 27

  • Suits (USA, 10 p.m.)

Jan. 29

  • American Masters: Mike Nichols (PBS, 9 p.m.)
  • Banshee (Cinemax, to be determined)
  • The Originals (The CW, 9 p.m.)
  • The Vampire Diaries (The CW, 8 p.m.)

Jan. 30

  • 22nd Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards (TBS/TNT, 8 p.m. ET)

Jan. 31

  • Grease Live (FOX, 7 p.m.)